• This page, Overview of the Department of Labor Standards—Division of Apprentice Standards, is   offered by
[…] DAS has received grant funds to create a position to focus on expanding into these industries and others that may benefit from having apprentice programs.

1.    The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937, also known as the Fitzgerald Act, established a registered apprentice system to provide protections for both the apprentice and the sponsor to ensure that basic standards and requirements of the apprentice programs are met. In 1941, the Massachusetts Legislature established the state’s apprentice training program.

2.    According to Section 11H of Chapter 23 of the General Laws, an apprentice program sponsor is “a person, association, committee, organization, corporation, partnership, trust or other entity operating an apprentice program and in whose name the program is registered with [DAS].”

3.    Section 30.4 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations requires sponsors to design AAPs to “ensure equal opportunity and prevent discrimination in apprenticeship programs.”

Date published: August 15, 2019

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback