Overview of the Greater Springfield Senior Services, Inc.
[…] Reports that are screened out undergo expungement, a process that removes the report and any supporting information from APS one year and one day after they are entered in the system.

Investigations of Alleged Abuse

As a designated PSA, GSSSI is required to investigate information from reports of alleged abuse of elderly persons. Investigations include in-person visits to the residences of elderly persons who are the alleged victims of abuse and may include meeting with appropriate service agencies and, according to Section 18(a) of Chapter 19A of the General Laws, “individuals who have knowledge of the elderly person’s situation including the person filing the report,” referred to as collaterals.