• This page, Some of the Information in MMA’s 2018 and 2019 ASRs Was Incomplete and Inaccurate., is   offered by
[…] Authoritative Guidance

The Clery Act requires institutions that are subject to the act to prepare, publish, and distribute an ASR by October 1 of each calendar year. In order for the information in this report to meet the act’s intended purposes, institutions must report complete and accurate information.

Regarding a complete list of CSAs, 34 CFR 668.46(b)(2)(iii) states that an ASR must contain “a list of the titles of each person or organization to whom students and employees should report . . . criminal offenses.”

Regarding crime prevention programs, 20 USC 1092(f)(1)(E) states that an ASR must contain “a description of programs designed to inform students and employees about the prevention of crimes.” Further, Chapter 7 of the 2016 edition of US ED’s Handbook for Campus Safety and Security Reporting states that an ASR must include a statement that addresses all crime prevention programs: