Section 1: Scope and purpose
[…] Commonwealth v. Zachairah Z., 2024 WL 3627668, at *10, ___ Mass. ___ (Aug. 2, 2024).
Under Section (c)(i), if the court finds that the probationer violated a condition of probation and if a suspended sentence was imposed on the underlying crime, the court may either continue the term of probation with or without modifying the conditions of probation or may revoke the suspension of the execution of the sentence. G. L. c. 279, § 3 (“if [the probationer] has been sentenced, [the court] may continue or revoke the suspension of the execution of his sentence”). If the court chooses to continue probation, the court may modify the conditions of probation because a violation of probation constitutes a material change in circumstances. See Commonwealth v. Buckley, 395 Mass. 815, 820 (1985) (court has authority to modify probation conditions “where there has been a material change in circumstances (such as a violation of a condition of probation)”) (parenthetical in original). That said, a modification may not be “so punitive as to significantly increase the severity of the original probation.” Commonwealth v. Goodwin, 458 Mass. 11, 18 (2010), citing Buckley, 395 Mass. at 818 n.5. If instead of continuing the term of probation the court revokes probation, the court is required to impose the suspended sentence. G. L. c. 279, § 3 (“[i]f such suspension is revoked, the sentence shall be in full force and effect”); Commonwealth v. Holmgren, 421 Mass. 224, 228 (1995); see also Commonwealth v.