Section 1: Scope and purpose
[…] See Gagnon, 411 U.S. at 782, 786, citing Morrissey, 408 Mass. at 489.
For a contested violation, under Section (b)(i), the standard of proof is preponderance of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Holmgren, 421 Mass. 224, 226 (1995). Under G. L. c. 279, § 3, where “at least one of the underlying crimes for which [the probationer] is on probation is a felony . . . the court shall provide to the district attorney the opportunity to be heard and present evidence at the surrender hearing.” See also Commonwealth v.