• This page, The Massachusetts Parole Board Did Not Conduct All Required Risk and Needs Reassessments Within the Mandated Timeframes., is   offered by
[…] In its initial engagement letter the Audit Team indicated that it would be assessing the Parole Board's compliance with Chapter 127, Section 130, which provides, inter alia, "Permits shall be granted only if the board is of the opinion, after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society." (Emphasis added.)