• This page, The Plymouth County District Attorney’s Office Has Not Established a Process to Measure the Success of Its Diversion Program., is   offered by
[…] "Although there are no specific laws or requirements for data collection and evaluation for the Diversion Program, we accept the recommendation that encourages data collection and review, which may lead to improvements in overall outcomes..."

Regarding our “Audit Constraints” disclosure, PCDA stated,

Based on G.L. c. 119 § 60A, the statute protecting certain juvenile records from disclosure, the protected information sought involved a privacy interest that was not ours to waive by signing the agreement. The statute specifically states that the juvenile records "shall be withheld from public inspection except with consent of a justice of such court. . . ." G.L. c. 119 § 60A. In addition, the authority upon which the State Auditor acts, G.L. c. 11 § 12, does not contain any specific language creating an exception for the disclosure of juvenile records. . . .