Trial Court Guidelines for Pretrial Release
[…] ix Pursuant to G.L. c. 276, § 58, ¶ 9, “if any court, in its discretion, finds that changed circumstances or other factors not previously known or considered, make the order of bail or recognizance ineffective to reasonably assure the appearance of said defendant before the court, the court may make a further order of bail, either by increasing the amount of the recognizance or requiring sufficient surety or both, which order will not revoke the order of bail or recognizance previously in force and effect. The court may also review such changed circumstances or other factors not previously known or considered in accordance with [G.L. c. 276, § 58, ¶ 6].”
 

Date published: August 27, 2017
Last updated: November 5, 2025

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback