Trial Court Guidelines for Pretrial Release
[…] “Ordering a defendant to submit to random drug or alcohol testing as a condition of probation, therefore, is not permissible unless it is reasonably related to one or more of the goals of probation: punishment, deterrence, retribution, protection of the public, or rehabilitation.” Gomes, 73 Mass. App. Ct. at 859. “This is a fact-intensive inquiry, dependent on the circumstances and characteristics of the particular defendant and his offenses.” Id.

iv G.L. c. 276, § 87A dictates that “[t]he court shall assess upon every person placed on supervised probation, including all persons placed on probation for offenses under c. 90 § 24, a monthly probation supervision fee, hereinafter referred to as ‘probation fee’, in the amount of $60 per month. Said person shall pay said probation fee once each month during such time as said person remains on supervised probation. Said person shall pay said probation fee once each month during such time as said person remains on supervised probation. The court shall assess upon every person placed on administrative supervised probation a monthly administrative probation supervision fee, hereinafter referred to as ‘administrative probation’, in the amount of $45 per month. Said person shall pay said administrative probation fee once each month during such time as said person remains on administrative supervised probation.”