Trial Court Guidelines for Pretrial Release
[…] Pursuant to An Act Relative to Domestic Violence, G.L. c. 276, §§ 42A, 57, and 58 state, “Any person authorized to take bail for such [domestic abuse] violation may impose conditions on a person’s release in order to ensure the appearance of the person before the court and the safety of the alleged victim, any other individual or the community.”

Conditional release, pursuant to G.L. c. 276, § 58A, may be ordered, on a motion by the prosecutor, for certain categories of defendants who have been charged with felonies that have as an element of the crime “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result” or with certain specified charges. See Commonwealth v. Dodge, 42 Mass 860, 864 n.7 (1999).