Trial Court Guidelines for Pretrial Release
[…] G.L. c. 276, § 42A: “the court may, in lieu of or in addition to any terms of personal recognizance, and after a hearing and finding, impose such terms as will insure the safety of the person allegedly suffering the physical abuse or threat thereof, and will prevent its recurrence. Such terms and conditions shall include reasonable restrictions on travel, association or place of abode of the defendant as will prevent such person from contact with the person abused.”

G.L. c. 276, § 58, ¶ 1: “the defendant may be ordered to abide by specified restrictions on personal associations or conduct including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and any potential witness or witnesses who may testify concerning the offense, as a condition of release.”