Opinion  EC-COI-93-23
[…] Housing Authority Conduct Policy

You question whether an agency may promulgate standards of conduct to be followed by its employees which are stricter than c. 268A. The Housing Authority Conduct Policy is stricter than c. 268A as it prohibits private business relationships between 

Page 548 

housing authority employees and tenants, regardless of who initiates the relationship. For the following reasons, we conclude that an agency may institute stricter standards than c. 268A imposes.

In G.L. c. 268A, s. 23(e), the Legislature provided that "where a current employee is found to have violated the provisions of [s. 23], appropriate administrative action as is warranted may also be taken by the appropriate constitutional officer, or by the head of a state, county, or municipal agency. Nothing in this section shall preclude any such constitutional officer or head of such agency from establishing and enforcing additional standards of conduct." Accordingly, the Housing Authority Board may institute and enforce standards of conduct for its employees, in addition to the provisions of G.L. c. 268A.