Whenever public employees solicit anything of substantial value [4] for a non-governmental purpose, the Commission has consistentl
[…] In addition, G.L. c. 68, ss. 18-35 [2] and G.L. c. 41, s. 98E, [3] statutes not administered or enforced by this Commission, apply to your and the Association's solicitation activities.
You and other ABC police officers are "municipal employees" for the purpose of the state conflict of interest law. G.L. c. 268A, s. 1(g). As such, you and they are subject to s. 23(b)(2) of the conflict law, which prohibits current public employees from using their "official position[s] to secure for [themselves] or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and are not properly available to similarly situated individuals."
Whenever public employees solicit anything of substantial value [4] for a non-governmental purpose, the Commission has consistently scrutinized the solicitation for compliance with s. 23(b)(2).