Opinion  Opinion 19-002
[…] (1)    A person obligated from time to time to make payments under a mortgage, whether as the original borrower or as a subsequent owner of the mortgaged property, shall be or shall become a member of the credit union.

            (2)    Each loan shall be on real estate situated within the commonwealth or within a radius of 100 miles of the main office of the credit union without regard to geographical location…” (Emphasis supplied.)

With regard to federal law, the NCUA’s regulation at 12 CFR § 741.8(a) provides in relevant part that a state-chartered credit union insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF) must receive approval from the NCUA before purchasing loans from:

            “(1)      Any credit union that is not insured by the NCUSIF; (and)

             (2)      Any other financial-type institution (including depository institutions, mortgage banks, consumer finance companies, insurance companies, loan brokers, and other loan sellers or liability traders)…”

The Division notes that there are several types of transactions that do not require approval from the NCUA at 12 CFR 741.8(b).  

Analysis

Your request poses two questions, which will be addressed in order: