Opinion  Opinion 19-002
[…] While there is no definition of “participation” in G.L. c. 171, the Division will look to “common customs and usages,” as referenced in the Introductory Paragraph.  The Division notes that the NCUA defines a loan participation at 12 CFR § 701.22(a) as “a loan where one or more eligible organizations participate pursuant to a written agreement with the originating lender, and the written agreement requires the originating lender’s continuing participation throughout the life of the loan.”