Opinion  Opinion 19-002
[…] There is no provision set forth in Section 65 to Section 65E, inclusive, setting any express limitation with regard to the acquisition of mortgage loans.  The provisions of these sections generally reference lending authorities and related matters. 

The Division notes that there is no express limitation on the types of financial institutions from which the purchases of loans authorized in Section 65E(1) can be obtained.  With regard to the types of institutions, this is in contrast with clause (3) of Section 65E, regarding participation loan authorities for consumer loans, for which a credit union may only “buy, sell or make loan as participations loans with any other federally-insured credit union, bank or insurance company…”  In addition, there is no express requirement in Section 65E(1) or elsewhere that the purchase of loans be limited to loans of credit union members.