Opinion  Opinion 19-002
[…] (2) to advance money or credits on real estate, on improvements thereto or on personal security, on terms to be agreed upon; and

            (3) to buy, sell or make loans as participation loans with any other federally-insured credit union, bank or insurance company and to service any loans sold by it.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In addition, G.L. c. 171, § 65 provides definitions for Sections 65 through 65E, inclusive, including the definition of “mortgage loan”, which is defined in relevant part as “a loan, line of credit, or borrowing secured primarily by an interest in real estate…”   There are other references to the acquisition of loans in G.L. c.  171, § 65A, § 65C, and § 65D as well.  

G.L. c. 171, § 66 further governs the making of real estate mortgage loans, in relevant part, as follows: