Opinion  Opinion 21-003
[…] According to your letter, the preceding examples are very rare, occurring fewer than five times in a twelve-month period.

Chapter 255B of the Massachusetts General Laws governs the licensing and supervision of motor vehicle sales finance companies. Pursuant to G. L. c. 255B, § 2, “[n]o person, other than a bank . . . or credit union . . . shall engage in the business of a sales finance company without first obtaining from the commissioner a license to carry on said business in the city or town where the business is to be transacted as provided herein.” Pursuant to G. L. c. 255B, § 1, a “sales finance company” is defined as: