Opinion  Selected Opinion 02-037
[…] The Division is in receipt of 7 Pa. Stat. Ann. s. 106(b) (the "Act") which provides that an out-of-state bank has the same power to engage in fiduciary activities within Pennsylvania as a national banking association acting pursuant to 12 U.S.C. s. 92a if: (1) the state laws pursuant to which the bank is operating provide "equivalent privileges" to a bank chartered by Pennsylvania; (2) the bank complies with certain specified minimum capital requirements; and (3) the bank complies with certain filing requirements set forth in 7 Pa. Stat. Ann. s. 106(b).

Massachusetts General Laws chapter 167, section 43A authorizes the Commissioner of Banks to grant an out-of state bank a certificate authorizing the bank to act in a fiduciary capacity within Massachusetts, subject to certain conditions, "provided, however, that such out-of-state bank is authorized so to act by the laws of the jurisdiction where its principal office is located; and provided, further, that the laws of such jurisdiction ...grant a similar privilege or privileges to Massachusetts banks."