• This page, Summary of Selected Opinion 99-169, is   offered by
[…] Said chapter 183, section 63A states that a mortgagee, at the request of the owner of the equity of redemption, may revise the rate of interest, extend the term of the mortgage or change the amount of the periodic payments of principal or interest or, both, of an existing note and mortgage which it holds on a 1-4 family, owner-occupied residence in the Commonwealth. However, section 63A goes on to state that no additional money shall be loaned or advanced thereon "except (a) in accordance with section twenty-eight A or (b) for the payment of delinquent principal and interest on the original indebtedness." In the event the borrower is not delinquent on principal and interest payments to the bank, no additional money may be loaned except in accordance with Massachusetts General Laws chapter 183, section 28A. Section 28A authorizes a mortgagee to advance additional funds after the recording of the