• This page, Summary of Selected Opinion 99-169, is   offered by
[…] Rather, it provides the authority in very specific circumstances for the bank to advance additional funds on a revision of terms and maintain the priority of those funds against subsequent lien holders. When a borrower is not in default, funds may only be advanced in accordance with section 28A of chapter 183 as discussed above. In the situation where a borrower is in default, section 63A authorizes a mortgagee to advance additional funds in a revision of terms for the payment of "delinquent periodic principal and interest on the original indebtedness to the extent that the aggregate amount outstanding at any one time when added to the balance due on the original indebtedness shall not exceed the amount originally secured by the mortgage or the sum of the outstanding balance due and three delinquent payments of principal and interest, whichever is greater."