• This page, Summary of Selected Opinion 99-169, is   offered by
[…] However, section 63A goes on to state that no additional money shall be loaned or advanced thereon "except (a) in accordance with section twenty-eight A or (b) for the payment of delinquent principal and interest on the original indebtedness." In the event the borrower is not delinquent on principal and interest payments to the bank, no additional money may be loaned except in accordance with Massachusetts General Laws chapter 183, section 28A. Section 28A authorizes a mortgagee to advance additional funds after the recording of the mortgage for the purpose of "paying for repairs, improvements, lead paint removal or replacements to fuel for, or for taxes or other municipal liens, charges or assessments... on the mortgaged premises." These additional funds "shall be equally secured with and have the same priority as the original indebtedness" to the extent that the additional funds when added to the balance due does not exceed the original amount secured by the mortgage.