(b) No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know… :
[…] The OTSC alleges that, both as a municipal employee of the City of Brockton and as a county employee of Plymouth County, Lincoln violated G.L. c. 268A, section 23(b)(2) by engaging in the conduct described above. Section 23(b)(2) provides as follows:
(b) No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know… :
(2) use or attempt to use his official position to secure for himself or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.
The OTSC alleges more specifically that sick leave pay is a privilege, and that the 155 days of sick leave pay that Lincoln earned from one job while working at his other job were unwarranted because they were not received for legitimate sick leave purposes.