Policy Statement
[…] 4 Each of these statutes directs that the item “shall,” by court order, be forwarded to the state police, with one exception: items specified in G. L. c. 269, §§ 10(a)-(c), (h)(1), & (m) shall be forwarded “unless otherwise ordered by the court,” G. L. c. 269, § 10(e), e.g., if the item was stolen and is ordered returned to the lawful owner.

5 The evidence-preservation statute does not require preservation of “evidence or biological material . . . if it is to be returned to a third party.” G. L. c. 278A, § 16(a).

6 If the currency has independent evidentiary value, such as if it tested positive for a particular substance or “was collected for its potential evidentiary value during the investigation of a crime.” G. L. c. 278A, § 16(a), the Commonwealth, as a governmental entity, must retain the evidence, as required by the evidence preservation statute. G. L. c. 276A, § 16(a).

7 “A clerk’s office may seek to satisfy the good cause standard by proffer or affidavit.” Dist.