2016 gold pin winners

Each year, MassWildlife recognizes anglers who catch exceptional freshwater fish in waters open to the public. This page lists the 2016 gold pin winners.

Adult catch & keep gold pin winners

Species Lbs. Ozs. Water, Town Angler
Bowfin  6 10 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Joshua Christman, Pittsfield
Brook Trout  3 11 Peters Pond, Sandwich Robert Anderson, Carver
Brown Trout  12 8 Swift River, Ware Socrates Phelan, Springfield
Bullhead 4 6 Lower Artichoke Reservoir, Newbury Roger Aziz, Jr., Methuen
Carp  37 6 Connecticut River, Northampton Isaac Golding, Hadley
Chain Pickerel  6 14 Great South Pond, Plymouth Mark Mohan, Jr., Pembroke
Channel Catfish  17 4 Connecticut River, Hatfield Richard Banasieski, Hatfield
Crappie  2 15 Connecticut River Leslie Jackson,Turners Falls
Lake Trout  25 7 Quabbin Reservoir William Roy, Palmer
Landlocked Salmon  6 13 Wachusett Reservoir, West Boylston Dennis Murray, Wayland
Largemouth Bass  9 5 Attitash Lake, Amesbury Dave Hawkes, Jr., Billerica
Northern Pike  24 14 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Shaun Klammer, Adams
Rainbow Trout  4 0 Webster Lake, Webster Philip LeBlanc, N Grosvenordale, CT
Shad  5 12 Merrimack River, Lawrence Roger Aziz, Jr., Methuen
Smallmouth Bass  6 9 Quabbin Reservoir Mike Dixon, Marshfield
Sunfish  1 9 Housatonic River, Pittsfield Joshua Christman, Pittsfield
Tiger Muskie         
Tiger Trout  3 12 Peters Pond, Sandwich Ryan Valois, Fall River
Walleye  8 0 Connecticut River, Easthampton Mark Mohan, Jr., Pembroke
White Catfish  8 8 Mashpee-Wakeby Pond, Mashpee Eddie Lemieux, Acushnet
White Perch  3 8 Wachusett Reservoir, West Boylston Val Percuoco, Leominster
Yellow Perch  2 2 Long Pond, Plymouth Mark Mohan, Jr., Pembroke

Bold = new state record

Youth catch & keep gold pin winners

Species Lbs. Ozs. Water, Town Angler
Bowfin  8 5 Connecticut River, Northampton Jason Bunar, Kingston
Brook Trout  2 11 Comet Pond, Hubbardston Tyler Houghton, Worcester
Brown Trout  5 1 Long Pond, Plymouth Jason Bunar, Kingston
Bullhead  3 8 Saltonstall Lake, Haverhill Andrew Langley, Peabody
Carp  23 9 Housatonic River, Lenoxdale Cooper Shepardson, Lenoxdale
Chain Pickerel  4 8 Spectacle Pond, Wareham Joseph Pearle, East Wareham
Channel Catfish  10 2 Connecticut River, Northampton Jason Bunar, Kingston
Crappie  2 8 South Pond, Brookfield Alyesia Bellany, Spencer
Lake Trout  8 11 Quabbin Reservoir Madison Sniezek, Peru
Landlocked Salmon  4 7 Quabbin Reservoir Tristan Kemp, Oakham
Largemouth Bass  10 8 Cliff Pond, Brewster Riley Smith, Brewster
Northern Pike  14 10 Housatonic River, Sheffield Zachary Buccigross, Abington
Rainbow Trout  3 6 Quabbin Reservoir Alexander Czasnowski, Ashburnham
Shad  4 3 Connecticut River, Holyoke Jack Maspo, Holyoke
Smallmouth Bass  5 11 Quabbin Reservoir Wesley Czasnowski, Ashburnham
Sunfish  1 4 Great South Pond, Plymouth Jason Bunar, Kingston
Tiger Muskie         
Tiger Trout  2 4 Grews Pond, Falmouth Tauri Adamczyk, Taunton
Walleye  4 9 Connecticut River, Gill Sydney Ewell, Montague
White Catfish  4 8 Mashpee-Wakeby Pond, Mashpee Jason Bunar, Kingston
White Perch  1 13 Pontoosuc Lake, Pittsfield Troy Michalak, Lanesborough
Yellow Perch  1 10 Bog Pond, Savoy James Najimy, Savoy

Catch & release gold pin winners

Species Length Water, Town Angler
Bowfin      
Brook Trout  18.25 Swift River, Ware Brian McQuillan, Hampden
Brown Trout  28.00 Onota Lake, Pittsfield John Lander, Pittsfield
Bullhead  20.25 Lower Artichoke Reservoir, Newbury Roger Aziz, Jr., Methuen
Carp  41.00 Connecticut River, Hadley Dean Brookes, Worcester
Chain Pickerel  28.00 Pleasant Pond, Wenham Justin Mazzotta, Georgetown
Channel Catfish  31.00 Connecticut River, Hatfield Richard Banasieski, Hatfield
Crappie  16.50 Indian Lake, Worcester Colin Duarte, Sterling
Crappie  16.50 Connecticut River, Greenfield Jeff Magnan, Gardner
Lake Trout  31.00 Quabbin Reservoir Richard Steinbock, Easthampton
Landlocked Salmon  26.50 Wachusett Reservoir Michael Nee, Northborough
Largemouth Bass  24.00 White Island Pond, Plymouth Nicholas Christmas, Plymouth
Northern Pike  43.00 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Jeffrey Klammer, Adams
Rainbow Trout  24.00 Long Pond, Plymouth Mark Mohan, Jr., Pembroke
Shad  24.00 Connecticut River, South Hadley Chris Beauchesne, Oxford
Shad  24.00 Connecticut River, Holyoke Mark Mohan, Jr., Pembroke
Smallmouth Bass  22.50 Wachusett Reservoir Marc Mahoney, Shrewsbury
Sunfish  12.00 Quabbin Reservoir Matthew Menard, Brookfield
Tiger Muskie       
Tiger Trout  17.00 Goose Pond, Tyringham Joshua Christman, Pittsfield
Tiger Trout  17.00 Long Pond, Plymouth Mark Mohan, Jr., Pembroke
Walleye  27.75 Connecticut River, Gill Jeffrey Lapinski, Montague
White Catfish  22.50 Mashpee-Wakeby Pond, Mashpee Eddie Lemieux, Acushnet
White Perch  16.50 Wachusett Reservoir Vinny Percuoco, Leominster
Yellow Perch  16.50 Long Pond, Plymouth Mark Mohan, Jr., Pembroke

Bold = new state record or tie

Additional Resources

Feedback

Tell us what you think