More about:

Age Requirements for Entry-Level Public Safety Positions

What is the minimum age to apply for an exam? Is there a maximum age?

In general, you can apply for public safety exams, police officer or firefighter, if you are 19 years old as of last date to apply for the exam. 
Note: You need to be 21 years old to be appointed as a police officer. Civil Service Law Chapter 31, Section58
 

Minimum Age Requirements Firefighter and Police Officer

No person shall be eligible to take an examination for original appointment to the position of firefighter or police officer in a city or town if the applicant will not have reached 19 years of age on or before the final date for the filing of applications for the examination, as so stated; provided, however, that an applicant who reached 19 years of age while serving on active military duty, who was not 19 on or before the date of an original examination, shall be eligible for any subsequent make up examination that is offered.

No person shall be eligible for original appointment to the position of police officer in a city or town until that person has reached the age of 21.

Maximum Age Requirements

Some municipalities have an upper age limit of cannot be 32 years old as of the last date to file an application. Civil Service Law Chapter 31, Section 58

Some municipalities have an upper age limit of cannot be 32 years old as of the date of the examCivil Service Law Chapter 31, Section 58A.   However, a veteran recognized by Civil Service, either still in or released from the military, may add up to a maximum of four years of service time to your age (to a maximum age of 36) and still be eligible for appointment in municipalities that have accepted Civil Service Law Chapter 31, Section 58A

Other municipalities have no upper age limit for new hires for police officers and firefighters because they had accepted other earlier legislation. Please contact the municipality in which you are interested in working to determine that community's age restrictions.

You should also take this information into account as you decide on the communities in which you wish to work.

An Act Relative to the Maximum Age Requirement for Police Officers for the City Of Boston

Boston has accepted the provisions of Chapter 43 of the Acts of 2007 of the Massachusetts General Laws, and only accepts police officer candidates who have not reached their fortieth birthday as of the date of the exam.

Feedback

Did you find what you were looking for on this webpage? * required
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.

If you need to report child abuse, any other kind of abuse, or need urgent assistance, please click here.

Tell us what you think