Date: | 11/18/1999 |
[…] 25. General Laws chapter 268A, s.23(b)(3), in relevant part, prohibits a municipal employee from, knowingly or with reason to know, acting in a manner which would cause a reasonable person having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence the employee or unduly enjoy the employee's favor in the performance of the employee's official duties, or that the employee is likely to act or fail to act as the result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any part or person. Section 23(b)(3) further provides, as to appointed employees such as Martin, that "[i]t shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such officer or employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority... the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion."