Settlement
[…] After the hearing, the judge took the matter under advisement. While the matter was under advisement. Sutter took steps so that the matter would be appealed in the event that the judge allowed the motion. The judge did allow the motion to dismiss, the Commonwealth did appeal, and the judge's decision was eventually reversed by the Appeals Court and the case was remanded back to the district court. 

[5/] The law firm of Casey & Thompson did continue to represent Sutter. Sutter has paid for a substantial portion of these services and intends to pay the outstanding balance. 

[6/] Section 23(b)(3) provides in relevant part: "It shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such officer or employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority or, if no appointing authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion." 

[7/] There is no evidence to indicate that Sutter provided Casey & Thompson with any preferential treatment or that he conducted himself other than in a professional manner regarding the above described evidentiary hearing.