Settlement
[…] [1] The exact value is indeterminable because the Contract was based on unit prices. In other words, Manca Brothers was to receive a certain amount each month for the rental of containers and then a certain amount on each occasion when it emptied and returned a container. The $6,000 is an estimate based on quotations requested and received by the Board of Health prior to the advertisement for bids, and actual costs. 

[2] Pursuant to standard city procedures, there were actually six separate copies of the Contract, each one duly executed by all of the foregoing people.

[3] Section 23(b)(3) goes on to provide that "it shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such officer or employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority or, if no appointing authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion."