Date: | 12/27/2000 |
[…] In so doing, Carignan violated G.L. c. 268A, s.23(b)(2).[2]
21. Section 23(b)(3) of G.L. c. 268A prohibits a municipal employee from, knowingly or with reason to know, acting in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, with knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy the employee's favor in the performance of the employee's official duties, or that the employee is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any person or party. Section 23(b)(3) further provides that the section is not violated if the employee "has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority ... the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion."