Settlement
[…] G.L. c. 268A, s. 1(k). 

[4] Clause (c) does not apply in the case of a special municipal employee who serves on no more than 60 days during any period of 365 consecutive days. 

[5] Section 23(b)(3) provides further that, "It shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such officer or employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority or, if no appointing authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion." No such disclosure was made by Mr. Crossman in connection with his actions affecting the Club and B&C. 

[6] From 1987 through 1990, B&C did approximately 36 private jobs in Hudson.  Page 587

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.