Settlement
[…] Each time that he did so, Phinney violated s. 19. 

26. Section 23(b)(3) of G.L. c. 268A, prohibits a municipal employee from, knowingly or with reason to know, acting in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as the result of the undue influence of any person or party. Section 23(b)(3) further provides that "[i]t shall be unreasonable to so conclude if [the employee] has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority ... the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion." 

27. A reasonable person, with knowledge of the above-stated circumstances, would conclude from Phinney's approval of Oser's requisitions as to hard costs, contemporaneously with his private paid BPFD requisition preparation and South Weymouth project

Page 994