Settlement
[…] 2. that Mazzarella waive all rights to contest, in this or any other administrative or judicial proceeding to which the Commission is or may be a party, the findings of fact, conclusions of law and terms and conditions contained in this Agreement.

1 Edward Cavaioli (now deceased) was Mario Cavaioli’s brother.  

2 G.L. c. 268A was amended by c. 28 of the Acts of 2009, effective September 29, 2009.  The language of § 23(b)(2) now appears in § 23(b)(2)(ii) of G.L. c. 268A, as amended, and states:  “No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know, use or attempt to use such official position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.”

3 For the time period in question, the Commission relies on Commonwealth v. Famigletti, 4 Mass. App. Ct. 584, 587 (1976), to determine that anything valued at $50 or more is "of substantial value."