Settlement
[…] (1) that Saksa pay to the Commission the sum of $1,000 as a civil penalty for her conduct in violating G.L. c. 268A, § 23(b)(2) and 23(b)(3);

(2) that Saksa disgorge the economic benefit she received by violating G.L. c. 268A, § 23(b)(2) and 23(b)(3), namely the $1,320, compensation she earned; and

(3) that she waive all rights to contest the findings of fact, conclusions of law and terms and conditions contained in this Agreement in this or any other related administrative or judicial proceedings to which the Commission is or may be a party.

[1] Section 23(b)(3) provides, in part, that it "shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such officer or employee has disclosed in writing to her appointing authority or, if no appointing authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion." Saksa made no such disclosure. The law's provision for advance written disclosure to dispel the appearance of a conflict of interest is not a technical requirement.