Settlement
[…] In so doing, Caliri  violated G.L. c. 268A, s.23(b)(2).

26. Section 23(b)(3) of G.L. c. 268A prohibits a municipal  employee from, knowingly or with reason to know, acting in a manner  which would cause a reasonable person, with knowledge of the  relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly  influence or unduly enjoy the employee's favor in the performance  of the employee's official duties, or that the employee is likely  to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or  undue influence of any person or party. Section 23(b)(3) further  provides that the section is not violated if the employee "has  disclosed in writing to his appointing authority ... the facts  which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion."