Date: | 06/10/2024 |
[…] The inquest hearing and inquest report should not address the issue of civil negligence. “Negligence,” as referred to in G.L. c. 38, § 10, should be interpreted to refer to “criminal negligence.” Criminal negligence involves wanton or reckless conduct. Ordinary negligence should be addressed only when it is an express element of a crime relevant to the inquest.
General Law c. 38, § 10, states, in pertinent part (emphasis added):
“The court shall report in writing . . . the name, if known, of any person whose unlawful act or negligence appears to have contributed [to the death of the deceased].”
This reference to “negligence” is ambiguous. However, because the purpose of an inquest is to determine whether a crime may have been committed, neither the hearing nor the report should be concerned with civil negligence.