Decision
[…] As noted above, the parties have further specifically stipulated that Murphy received compensation from an entity or individual other than the Town for the work he performed on behalf of M&M Engineering in relation to the permit applications and plans, described in Section III above, which were filed with the Conservation Commission for approval.[10]/ We find that Petitioner has proved this element by a preponderance of the evidence.       

3.  Otherwise Than as Provided By Law for the Proper Discharge of Official Duties

The inclusion in § 17(a) of the qualifying phrase, “otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties,” results in the section prohibiting a municipal employee from directly or indirectly receiving or requesting compensation from anyone other than his municipal employer in relation to any particular matter in which his municipal employer is a party or has a direct and substantial interest unless