• This page, Audit of the Hampden County Probate and Family Court Register’s Office Objectives, Scope, and Methodology, is   offered by
[…] When the required document is submitted, the staff member updates the docket with the submitted document and creates a new tickler for the next date a document needs to be submitted (the next anniversary of the qualification date).

3.    MassCourts is a statewide, comprehensive case management system for the electronic filing of civil cases, criminal complaints, warrant processing, docketing, scheduling, management reporting, and related civil and criminal fees and fines.

4.    According to Section 5-418(c) of Chapter 190B of the General Laws, “An account shall state or contain: (1) a listing of the balance of the prior account or inventory, receipts, disbursements and distributions during the reporting period and the assets of the estate under the conservator’s control at the end of the reporting period; (2) a listing of the services provided to the protected person; [and] (3) any recommended changes in any conservatorship plans as well as a recommendation as to the continued need for conservatorship and any recommended changes in the scope of conservatorship.”

5.    At a show cause hearing, the respondent is required to appear before a judge to explain why the respondent did not fulfill an obligation or take a certain action.