Cape and Islands District Attorney’s Office - Other Matters
[…] Cape and Islands District Attorney’s Office - Other Matters

Section 18X(g) of Chapter 6A of the Massachusetts General Laws does not clearly define the role of the district attorneys in the statewide sexual assault evidence collection kit tracking system.

During our audit of the Cape and Islands District Attorney’s Office (CIDAO), we found that the law does not define the role of the district attorneys in the Track-Kit system; it just requires district attorneys to participate in the system for the purpose of tracking the status of all kits. Specifically, Section 18X(g) of Chapter 6A of the General Laws states, “District attorney offices shall participate in the statewide sexual assault evidence kit tracking system established in this section for the purpose of tracking the status of all sexual assault evidence kits.”

We asked the Executive Office of Public Safety and Security (EOPSS) what the role of a district attorney’s office is regarding the Track-Kit system. EOPSS told us that the primary role for a district attorney’s office is to use the system, but what they do with it is up to them.