• This page, Audit of the Cape and Islands District Attorney’s Office Overview of Audited Entity, is   offered by
[…] Track-Kit system users include medical facilities that perform the examinations, law enforcement agencies that transport the kits and conduct investigations, and crime laboratories that perform testing and reporting on the kits. In addition, survivors of sexual assault can access the system to track the location and test status of their kits through a special Track-Kit system web portal. The EOPSS Policy Center administers the Track-Kit system and monitors user activities and statutory compliance.

Section 18X(g) of Chapter 6A of the General Laws states, “District attorney offices shall participate in the statewide sexual assault evidence kit tracking system established in this section for the purpose of tracking the status of all sexual assault evidence kits.”

According to EOPSS’s website,

Each department [including district attorneys’ offices] is responsible for determining which personnel shall have access to the department portal and ensure those with access are properly trained in the operation of the tracking system.