Overview
[…] In the two instances identified by the Auditor, EEC licensors reviewed the 51A Reports, the programs completed internal investigations, EEC reviewed those internal investigations, and EEC ensured that the programs took appropriate measures to alleviate the health and safety concerns at issue. EEC will conduct investigations of all 51A Reports under its jurisdiction for residential programs.
Auditor’s Reply
According to 606 CMR 3.04(5)(c), a report of abuse or neglect “shall initiate an investigation by [EEC].” Additionally, Section 9(c) of Chapter 15D of the General Laws stipulates that EEC “shall promptly investigate and evaluate any notice transmitted to the department by the department of children and families.” These regulations clearly mandate that EEC must conduct its own investigations upon receiving 51A Reports from DCF, regardless of any internal investigations conducted by the licensed programs.