• This page, DIA Did Not Always Meet Its Mandated Timeframes for Completing Certain Case Claim Events., is   offered by
[…] Within seven days of the conclusion of the conference the administrative judge shall file:

(a)  a written order requiring or denying that weekly compensation or other benefits be paid; or

(b)  a written order modifying, terminating, or denying modification or termination of weekly compensation or other benefits. . . .

[An appeal] hearing shall be held within twenty-eight days of [DIA’s] receipt of such appeal.

According to Section 11 of Chapter 152 of the General Laws, a hearing decision “shall issue within twenty-eight days of the conclusion of the hearing.”

Reasons for Issue

DIA management stated that these timeframes were impractical because DIA has to coordinate the availability of the court, the judge, and all parties involved, along with their respective attorneys. Additionally, DIA management cited case law, Rapo v.