Massachusetts Convention Center Authority - Finding 4
[…] Additionally, by not requesting new proposals or inviting new bids for these contracts, MCCA may have missed opportunities to hire and work with diverse vendors. Failing to secure appropriate approvals for contract extensions, particularly those that exceed the $250,000 threshold, may also place contractors at risk of not receiving payment, because these contracts may be unenforceable. Not only does this cause potential harm to contractors, it also places taxpayer funds at risk.

Authoritative Guidance

Section 12(b) of Chapter 30B of the General Laws states, “Unless authorized by majority vote, a procurement officer shall not award a contract for a term exceeding three years, including any renewal, extension, or option.” We consider this to be a best practice.

Additionally, Section 35 of  Chapter 190 of the Acts of 1982, as well as MCCA Bylaws, require board approval for any contract over $250,000.

Reasons for Issue