Overview of the Executive Office of Elder Affairs
[…] Investigation of Alleged Abuse

PSAs are required to investigate information from reports of alleged abuse of elderly people. Investigations include in-person visits to the residences of elderly people who are the alleged victims of abuse and may include meeting with appropriate service agencies and, according to Section 18(a) of Chapter 19A of the General Laws, “individuals who have knowledge of the elderly person’s situation including the person filing the report.” The law also states that if a PSA’s investigation determines that the elderly person is suffering abuse, the PSA must “evaluate the elderly person’s functional capacity, situation, and resources” before developing a service plan that addresses the provision of protective services and specific