Massachusetts State Seal An official website of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Here's how you know

Official websites use .mass.gov

A .mass.gov website belongs to an official government organization in Massachusetts.

Secure websites use HTTPS

A lock icon or https:// means you've safely connected to the official website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Seaport Economic Council Projects

View a list of projects funded by the Seaport Economic Council.

Below are projects funded through the Seaport Economic Council Grant Program from FY23 through FY27.

Fiscal YearLocationProject Award Amount
FY27DanversDanvers 4 Rivers Dredging D,E & P$749,440
FY27DuxburyTown Wharf Dredging D,E & P$167,200
FY27EdgartownEel Pond Boat Ramp/Dredge D,E & P$311,644
FY27EverettMystic River Outfalls Study$250,000
FY27FairhavenPease Park Access Design$45,000
FY27HarwichShellfish Lab Project$300,960
FY27IpswichIpswich Wharf Improvement$376,140
FY27LynnMarina Reconstruction$2,804,333
FY27New BedfordNew Bedford Boathouse$850,000
FY27New BedfordNBPA Radar Equipment$296,800
FY27Oak BluffsLagoon Pond Dredge Study$236,320
FY27ProvincetownProvincetown Harbor Plan Update$128,000
FY27RevereCommunity Boating Center$550,000
FY27RockportHarbor Evaluation$57,200
FY27SandwichSandwich Harborwalk$1,808,514
FY27ScituateTown Pier Rehabilitation$120,000
FY27ScituateMooring Field Enhancement$160,000
FY27WellfleetL-Pier Stabilization$550,000
FY27WestportHix Bridge Landing$995,000
FY27BeverlyBeverly Lynch Park Phase III$300,000
FY26BarnstableHyannis Inner Harbor Infrastructure Improvements$379,000
FY26BeverlyCommercial Fishing Hoist Pier Reconstruction $550,000
FY26BostonBoston Harbor Shipyard Pier 1 Rehabilitation $2,400,000
FY26ChathamBoathouse Repurpose$857,049
FY26DennisSesuit Harbor Improvements $1,500,000
FY26FairhavenUnion Wharf Bulkhead Upgrade NE wall-phase 6$1,000,000
FY26Fall RiverNorthfield Point Improvement Project$964,925
FY26FalmouthMarina Park Upgrades $160,000
FY26GloucesterSt. Peter’s Landing and Marina Improvement Project$2,600,000
FY26HullPemberton Pier Commuter Float Replacement Project$278,400
FY26ManchesterFisherman’s Facility Floating Dock & Pier Repairs$452,300
FY26NewburyportBoardwalk Rehabilitation Project$1,492,500
FY26PlymouthPlymouth Town Wharf Improvements$1,500,000
FY26QuincyTown River Marina Dock Replacement $200,000
FY26RockportOld Harbor Dredge Design and Permitting $250,000
FY26SalemFerry Terminal Building Design Phase Project $1,405,670
FY26SwanseaCole River Dredge Design and Permitting $88,000
FY26TruroPamet Harbor 10-year comp permit for dredging $111,500
FY26WarehamWareham Harbor Plan Update$112,000
FY26WellfleetWellfleet Harbor Maintenance Dredging Permitting Project $168,960
FY26WeymouthBack River Dredge Permitting and Design$240,000
FY25FalmouthSimpson's Landing New Bulkhead (Phase II, Construction)$344,000
FY25ProvincetownMacMillan Pier Security, Public Safety, and Commercial Fishing Improvements$800,000
FY25ScituateSchematic Design of a New Harbormaster Facility$128,000
FY25Fall RiverDevelopment Plan for North Point at City Pier and Three Mooring Fields$396,000
FY25AmesburyWashington Landing Maritime Support Facility$840,000
FY25DanversCrane River Marina Improvement Project $350,464
FY25DennisBass River Dredge Permitting$200,000
FY25IpswichTown Wharf Commercial Pier $69,600
FY25MarionMarion Harbor Management Plan $150,000
FY25MashpeeGreat River / Little River Dredging$60,000
FY25OrleansRock Harbor Commercial Wharf Reconstruction & Improvement Project $1,000,000
FY25SandwichSandwich Marina Harborwalk Design and Permitting $100,000
FY25TisburyOwen Park Pier Replacement $1,000,000
FY25WestportFeasibility Study Westport Town Dock for Sea Level Rise and Storm Design$94,000
FY24ChathamBridge Street Waterfront Improvements $1,000,000
FY24DartmouthDartmouth Apponagansett Park & Dias Landing Master Plan$60,000
FY24DartmouthDartmouth Rogers Street Boat Ramp Design & Permitting$250,000
FY24ManchesterMain Channel / Proctor Cove Dredging Design and Permitting $205,300
FY24MarshfieldGreen Harbor Town Pier Infrastructure Improvements/Coastal Resiliency Enhancements$337,040
FY24New BedfordDesign, Engineering and Permitting for Pope's Island Marina.  $500,000
FY24SwampscottFisherman's Beach Pier Redevelopment 60% Design$212,800
FY24SwanseaWaterways Management Plan $80,000
FY24WarehamFeasibility Study for construction in Downtown Wareham Village$125,000
FY23GloucesterSaint Peter’s Landing and HarborWalk Improvements Design and Engineering$100,000
FY23MashpeeMunicipal Harbor Management Plan$150,000
FY23WestportHix Bridge Landing Engineering$76,000
FY23BourneExpansion, Design, Development, and Implementation of the Simulation Laboratory Center$1,000,000
FY23ChilmarkMenemsha Commercial Dock and Bulkhead Replacement and Elevation Project: Design and Engineering$176,000
FY23DartmouthDias Landing Small Boat Docking Facility Construction$997,600
FY23Fairhaven West Island Dredging Design Engineering and Permitting$200,000
FY23FalmouthSimpson's Landing Bulkhead Replacement Permitting and Engineering$45,720
FY23GosnoldSurveying, Engineering and Permitting for Cuttyhunk Harbor Dredging$300,000
FY23Manchester Tuck’s Point Rotunda Phase II Siting Study$79,836
FY23Scituate Scituate Harbor – Comprehensive Dredge Permit$367,000
FY23BarnstableBismore Park Marina Bulkhead Replacement$1,000,000
FY23BeverlyCabot Street Improvements$560,000
FY23DuxburyWaterfront Improvements & Coastal Resiliency Feasibility Study$196,000
FY23EdgartownComprehensive Dredge Permit Renewal$292,000
FY23GosnoldMarina Public Toilet Facility on Cuttyhunk Island$457,720
FY23ManchesterReed Park Transient Facility Phase II Design, Engineering and Permitting$568,250
FY23New BedfordHomer’s Wharf Design, Engineering, and Permitting$880,000
FY23New BedfordUpdate of Port of New Bedford & Fairhaven Municipal Harbor Plan$320,000
FY23SalemSalem Wharf – Ferry Terminal Building Design, Engineering and Permitting$300,000
FY23Salem Salem Willows Pier$700,000

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback