Situational Analysis: Educational Services for Students in Foster Care
[…] Section 7 of Chapter 76 of the Massachusetts General Laws provides a reimbursement mechanism to school districts that host students placed by the state in a district other than their district of origin.1 Section 11 of the same chapter spells out a commitment to provide funding to school districts for students in state custody that attend a school district other than their district of origin. These items are consistent with the constitutional and legal provisions of Section 1 of Chapter 69 of the General Laws, which states that “a paramount goal of the commonwealth [is] to provide a public education system of sufficient quality to extend to all children . . . the opportunity to reach their full potential and to lead lives as participants in the political and social life of the commonwealth and as contributors to its economy.” With this context as backdrop, the purposes of this study are to:

  1. identify those aspects of state law, regulation, and policy that pertain to the provision of educational services to students in foster care and state care;2