• Office of the State Auditor
[…] For the remaining 16 sex offenders who did not have final classifications and were released during the audit period, 2 were still awaiting classification as of the end of our audit work and 14 moved out of state before they could receive a final classification from SORB.

As a result, the sex offenders’ names, addresses, offenses, and registration statuses were not posted to SORB’s website for level 2 and 3 sex offenders and were not otherwise available to the public. This could endanger children, people with disabilities, and the general public.

Authoritative Guidance

Section 178E of Chapter 6 of the Massachusetts General Laws requires SORB to “classify . . . a sex offender at least 10 days before the offender’s earliest possible release date.”

Reasons for Noncompliance

SORB officials stated that they rely on correctional facilities to provide sex offenders’ anticipated release dates, and that these dates often are subject to change.