Opinion  Selected Opinion 00-174
[…] ( emphasis supplied) An "Account" is defined as a "demand deposit, negotiable withdrawal order account, savings deposit, share account or other consumer asset account, other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in an open end credit plan...". The Official Staff Interpretation to Federal Regulation E provides at Section 205.3(b) with respect to the definition of "Electronic Fund Transfer", that "the term electronic fund transfer does not include: i. A payment that does not debit or credit a consumer asset account...". Additionally, Section 205.3(a) of Regulation E titled "Coverage" states that the regulation applies "to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's account."

In addition to the above definitional sections, section 205.12 of Regulation E, and the Official Staff Interpretation thereto, provide additional clarification on the relation of Regulation E to other regulations such as Regulation Z, 12 CFR part 226, governing Truth in Lending.