This page, Nuclear Decommissioning Citizens Advisory Panel Membership , is offered by

Nuclear Decommissioning Citizens Advisory Panel Membership

21 Members

The following members or their designees:

  • the secretary of health and human services, who shall serve ex officio;
  • the secretary of energy and environmental affairs, who shall serve ex officio;
  • the commissioner public utilities, who shall serve ex officio;
  • the secretary of housing and economic development, who shall serve ex officio;
  • the director of the Massachusetts Emergency Management Agency;
  • 1 member from the Plymouth Nuclear Matters Committee as appointed by the Plymouth Board of Selectmen;
  • 1 member from Massachusetts Department of Public Health Radiological Control Program appointed by the Bureau of Environmental Health;
  • 1 representative of the Old Colony Planning Council or designee, selected by the Council;
  • 2 representatives of the Town of Plymouth as selected by the Plymouth Board of Selectmen;
  • 2 members appointed by the Governor;
  • 2 members appointed by the Speaker of the House;
  • 1 member appointed by the minority leader of the house of representatives;
  • 2 members appointed by the President of the Senate;
  • 1 member as appointed by the minority leader or the senate;
  • 2 representatives of the Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station, also known in this section as PNPS or Station, as selected by the owner of the station;
  • a representative of the Utility Workers Union of America, UWUA, Local 369 selected by the UWUA who shall be a present or former employee at the PNPS. 

Terms: Each appointing authority initially shall appoint a member for a 3-year term and a member for a 4-year term. Subsequent appointments under this subdivision shall be for terms of 4 years.  Ex officio members shall serve for the duration of their time in office or until a successor has been appointed. 

NDCAP Panel Members as of June 1, 2021

John T. Mahoney Representative of the Town of Plymouth (Chair)
Pine duBois Speaker of the House Appointee (Vice Chair)
Pat O’Brien Representative of Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station
Mary Lampert Senate President Appointee
Richard Rothstein Plymouth Board of Selectmen
Paul D. Smith Representative of UWUA Local 369
John Moylan Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station Site Vice President
John G. Flores Governor Baker Appointee
Robert Jones Executive Office of Health and Human Services
Mary Waldron Old Colony Planning Council
Robert Hayden Department of Public Utilities
David C. Nichols Governor Baker Appointee
Jack Priest Department of Public Health, Radiation Control Program
Seth Pickering Department of Environmental Protection
Samantha Phillips Massachusetts Emergency Management Agency
Sean Mullin Appointed by Senate Minority Leader
Kevin O’Reilly Appointed by Speaker of the House
Richard Grassie Appointed by House Minority Leader
Amy Naples Appointed by Senate President
Richard Quintal Representing Plymouth Select board
Susan Whitaker Representing Executive Office of Housing and Economic Development

 

Feedback