Decision
[…] Greater Lowell Family YMCA

1 The judge’s first decision stated that the issue presented was whether the employee engaged in serious and willful misconduct on the job within the meaning of § 27, which led to his disabling injury. (Dec. I, 551.) General Laws c. 152, § 27, as amended by St.1935, c. 331, reads in pertinent part:

"If the employee is injured by reason of his serious and willful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation . . . ."

Section 27 was never raised by the insurer. The case was recommitted for the judge to address the correct issue raised by the insurer, § 26. General Laws c. 152, § 26, as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 40, reads in pertinent part:

"If an employee . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer . . . ."

Referenced Sources:

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback