Decision
[…] Nevertheless, we affirm the decision because we believe it reaches the correct result for the reasons that follow.

Table of Contents

Downloads   for Thomas Dearmon v. Save That Stuff, Inc.

1 Judge Levine recused himself from participation in deciding this appeal.

2 G.L. c. 152, §63, provides, in pertinent part:

[I]nsurance [under this chapter] shall not be cancelled or shall not be otherwise terminated until ten days after written notice of such cancellation or termination is given to the rating organization or until a notice has been received by said organization that the employer has secured insurance from another insurance company or has otherwise insured the payment of compensation provided for by this chapter.

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback