Decision
[…] Table of Contents

Downloads   for Yong Zheng (deceased), Xiuhua Feng (Claimant) v. Ming G. Chen

1   The claimant, Xiuhua Feng, is the wife of the decedent employee, Yong Zheng (hereinafter, “employee”), and is the only party seeking benefits.  Regardless, she has not previously been identified as such, and does not appear in prior file captions.  Although Attorney Schwartz was clearly acting on the claimant’s behalf, the judge’s decision does not identify him as the claimant’s representative.  We herein correct these oversights.

2  General Laws c. 152, § 26, provides, in pertinent part:

If an employee…receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer’s authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth, he shall be paid compensation . . . .

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback