Guide to Evidence
[…] The compensation shall be paid out of funds provided by law or by one or more of the parties as the court may direct, and may be taxed ultimately as costs, in the discretion of the court.”). See also G. L. c. 221C, § 3 (waiver of right to interpreter).

Procedural Issues. The statute requires the interpreter to swear or affirm to “make true and impartial interpretation using [the interpreter’s] best skill and judgment in accordance with the standards prescribed by law and the ethics of the interpreter profession.” G. L. c. 221C, § 4(a). The statute also states that “[i]n any proceeding, the judge may order all of the testimony of a non-English speaker and its interpretation to be electronically recorded for use in audio or visual verification of the official transcript of the proceedings.” G. L. c. 221C, § 4(b).

Cross-Reference: Section 604, Interpreters; “Standards and Procedures of the Office of Court Interpreter Services,” 1143 Mass. Reg. 15 (Nov. 13, 2009), at http://perma.cc/RPE2-85CA.

Section 523. Waiver of privilege

(a) Who can waive