Guide to Evidence
[…] Subsection (b)(2). This subsection applies to materials that, while not necessarily “proceedings, reports and records” of a peer review committee, are nonetheless “necessary to comply with risk management and quality assurance programs established by the board and which are necessary to the work product of medical peer review committees.” G. L. c. 111, § 205(b). Such materials include “incident reports required to be furnished to the [board] or any information collected or compiled by a physician credentialing verification service operated by a society or organization of medical professionals for the purpose of providing credentialing information to health care entities.” Id.