Guide MassDEP Municipal Assistance Coordinators

The Department of Environmental Protection (MassDEP) has eight Municipal Assistance Coordinators (MACs) who provide technical assistance on waste reduction and recycling to geographically-based groups of towns and cities. To find the MAC who serves your community, check the district listings below.

Central District

Irene Congdon
Host: Town of Leicester
Phone: 978-597-9191
Email: irene_congdon1@yahoo.com

Communities Served (75): Ashburnham, Ashby, Athol, Auburn, Ayer, Barre, Bellingham, Berlin, Blackstone, Bolton, Boylston, Brookfield, Charlton, Clinton, Devens, Douglas, Dudley, Dunstable, East Brookfield, Fitchburg, Gardner, Grafton, Groton, Hardwick, Harvard, Holden, Hopedale, Hubbardston, Hudson, Lancaster, Leicester, Leominster, Littleton, Lunenburg, Marlborough, Maynard, Mendon, Milford, Millbury, Millville, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Northborough, Northbridge, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Pepperell, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, Royalston, Rutland, Shirley, Shrewsbury, Southborough, Southbridge, Spencer, Sterling, Stow, Sturbridge, Sutton, Templeton, Townsend, Upton, Uxbridge, Ware, Warren, Webster, West Boylston, West Brookfield, Westborough, Westminster, Winchendon, Worcester

Northeast District 1

Dawn Quirk
MassDEP Boston
Phone: 617-292-5557
Email: dawn.quirk@state.ma.us

Communities Served (4): Boston, Brookline, Cambridge, Somerville

Northeast District 2

Sharon Kishida
Host: City of Beverly
Phone: 978-605-2409
Email: skishida@beverlyma.gov

Communities Served (39): Amesbury, Beverly, Boxford, Chelsea, Danvers, Essex, Everett, Georgetown, Gloucester, Groveland, Hamilton, Haverhill, Ipswich, Lynn, Lynnfield, Malden, Manchester, Marblehead, Melrose, Merrimac, Middleton, Nahant, Newbury, Newburyport, North Reading, Peabody, Reading, Revere, Rockport, Rowley, Salem, Salisbury, Saugus, Swampscott, Topsfield, Wakefield, Wenham, West Newbury, Winthrop

Northeast District 3

Julia Greene
Host: Town of Bedford
Phone: 781-918-4271
Email: jgreene@bedfordma.gov

Communities Served (36): Acton, Andover, Arlington, Bedford, Belmont, Billerica, Boxborough, Burlington, Carlisle, Chelmsford, Concord, Dracut, Framingham, Lawrence, Lexington, Lincoln, Lowell, Medford, Methuen, Natick, Needham, Newton, North Andover, Stoneham, Sudbury, Tewksbury, Tyngsborough, Waltham, Watertown, Wayland, Wellesley, Westford, Weston, Wilmington, Winchester, Woburn

Southeast District 1

Kari Parcell
Cape Cod Cooperative Extension, Barnstable
Phone: 508-375-6974
Email: kari.parcell@barnstablecounty.org

Communities Served (23): Aquinnah, Barnstable, Bourne, Brewster, Chatham, Chilmark, Dennis, Eastham, Edgartown, Falmouth, Gosnold, Harwich, Mashpee, Nantucket, Oak Bluffs, Orleans, Provincetown, Sandwich, Tisbury, Truro, Wellfleet, West Tisbury, Yarmouth

Southeast District 2

Kathi Mirza
Host: City of Taunton
Phone: 508-821-9469
Email: kmirza@taunton-ma.gov

Communities Served (44): Acushnet, Ashland, Attleboro, Avon, Berkley, Canton, Dartmouth, Dedham, Dighton, Dover, Easton, Fairhaven, Fall River, Foxborough, Franklin, Freetown, Holliston, Hopkinton, Lakeville, Mansfield, Medfield, Medway, Millis, Milton, New Bedford, Norfolk, North Attleborough, Norton, Norwood, Plainville, Randolph, Raynham, Rehoboth, Seekonk, Sharon, Sherborn, Somerset, Stoughton, Swansea, Taunton, Walpole, Westport, Westwood, Wrentham

Southeast District 3

Todd Koep
Host: Town of Halifax
Phone: 781-293-1775
Email: tkoep@town.halifax.ma.us

Communities Served (31): Abington, Braintree, Bridgewater, Brockton, Carver, Cohasset, Duxbury, East Bridgewater, Halifax, Hanover, Hanson, Hingham, Holbrook, Hull, Kingston, Marion, Marshfield, Mattapoisett, Middleborough, Norwell, Pembroke, Plymouth, Plympton, Quincy, Rochester, Rockland, Scituate, Wareham, West Bridgewater, Weymouth, Whitman

Western District

Veronique Blanchard
Host: City of Pittsfield
Phone: 413-325-3472
Email: VBlanchardMAC@comcast.net

Communities Served (100): Adams, Agawam, Alford, Amherst, Ashfield, Becket, Belchertown, Bernardston, Blandford, Brimfield, Buckland, Charlemont, Cheshire, Chester, Chesterfield, Chicopee, Clarksburg, Colrain, Conway, Cummington, Dalton, Deerfield, East Longmeadow, Easthampton, Egremont, Erving, Florida, Gill, Goshen, Granby, Granville, Great Barrington, Greenfield, Hadley, Hampden, Hancock, Hatfield, Hawley, Heath, Hinsdale, Holland, Holyoke, Huntington, Lanesborough, Lee, Lenox, Leverett, Leyden, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Middlefield, Monroe, Monson, Montague, Monterey, Montgomery, Mount Washington, New Ashford, New Marlborough, New Salem, North Adams, Northampton, Northfield, Orange, Otis, Palmer, Pelham, Peru, Pittsfield, Plainfield, Richmond, Rowe, Russell, Sandisfield, Savoy, Sheffield, Shelburne, Shutesbury, South Hadley, Southampton, Southwick, Springfield, Stockbridge, Sunderland, Tolland, Tyringham, Wales, Warwick, Washington, Wendell, West Springfield, West Stockbridge, Westfield, Westhampton, Whately, Wilbraham, Williamsburg, Williamstown, Windsor, Worthington

Feedback

Did you find what you were looking for on this webpage? * required
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.

If you need to report child abuse, any other kind of abuse, or need urgent assistance, please click here.

Tell us what you think