Pay the provider application fee

Do you need to pay a fee to enroll, reenroll, or revalidate as a MassHealth provider? You can do it here.

MassHealth Customer Service Center for Providers

The Details of Pay the provider application fee

What you need for Pay the provider application fee

  • To pay the application fee, providers must use the secure payment site.
  • You must print a copy of your confirmation of payment and submit it with your application.
  • The following provider types must pay the provider application fee. All others are exempt. 
    • Acute inpatient hospitals
    • Chronic inpatient hospitals
    • ICF-MR state schools (Intermediate Care Facility for Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities)
    • Psychiatric inpatient hospitals
    • Semi-acute inpatient hospital 
    • Skilled Nursing Facilities that do not participate in Medicaid
  • We do not accept paper checks.
  • For more information, see 42 CFR § 455.460.

Fees for Pay the provider application fee

Name Fee Unit
For certain provider applicants who are enrolling, reenrolling, revalidating, or adding a new service location. Exceptions apply. $569 per application submission

How to pay Pay the provider application fee

To pay the application fee, go to the secure payment site.

Next steps for Pay the provider application fee

After paying the fee

You must print a copy of your confirmation of payment and submit it with your application.

Mail the copy of the confirmation with your provider application to:

MassHealth Provider Enrollment
P.O. Box 121205
Boston, MA 02112-1205

For OLTSS providers, mail to

MassHealth LTSS
P.O. Box 159108
Boston, MA 02215

Contact for Pay the provider application fee

Feedback