• This page, Audit of Settlement Agreements and Confidentiality Clauses Across Multiple State Agencies Objectives, Scope, and Methodology, is   offered by
[…] An overview of the purpose and process of auditing Settlement Agreements and Confidentiality Clauses Across Multiple State Agencies.

Table of Contents

Overview

In accordance with Section 12 of Chapter 11 of the Massachusetts General Laws, the Office of the State Auditor has conducted a performance audit of certain activities related to state employee settlement agreements of the Office of the Governor (GOV) and its subordinate agencies and the Office of the Comptroller of the Commonwealth (CTR). Pursuant to our governing statute, Section 12 of Chapter 11 of the General Laws, our audit covers multiple entities’ use of state employee settlement agreements. Specifically, Section 12 of Chapter 11 states, “Each entity may be audited separately as a part of a larger organizational entity or as a part of an audit covering multiple entities.” As such, our review of the use of employee settlement agreements was completed at GOV, CTR, and 73 other executive branch agencies for the period January 1, 2010 through December 31, 2022.