• This page, Audit of The Massachusetts General Court Objectives, Scope, and Methodology, is   offered by
[…] The President and the Speaker contend that the audit would exceed the authority of OSA under Section 12 of Chapter 11 of the Massachusetts General Laws. They also argue that the audit would violate the separation of powers principles enunciated in Article XXX of the Declaration of Rights of the Massachusetts Constitution. We disagree.

First, there is significant historical precedent of OSA auditing the Legislature. We have produced over one hundred past audits (see Appendix E) of the Legislature conducted by this office, dating back to its inception in 1849.

Second, Section 12 of Chapter 11 of the General Laws provides that OSA has broad authority to “audit the accounts, programs, activities and functions directly related to the aforementioned accounts of all departments, offices, commissions, institutions and activities of the commonwealth.” The Massachusetts Constitution,48 statutes, and opinions of the Supreme Judicial Court (see Appendix E) all strongly point to the Legislature’s inclusion within the meaning of “department.”