Log in links for this page

Gold pin winners

Each year, MassWildlife recognizes anglers who catch exceptional freshwater fish in waters open to the public. This page lists the 2023 gold pin winners.

2023 Angler of the Year award winners

Adult Catch & Keep Youth Catch & Keep Adult Catch & Release Angler Youth Catch & Release  Angler
Cam Tucker, Gill Logan Middlebrook, Pittsfield
 
Andrew Langley, Peabody Jack Ostriker, Grafton
10 species 17 species 20 species 14 species

2023 Adult catch & keep gold pin winners

Species Lbs. Oz. Water Angler
Bowfin 8 8 Taunton River, Taunton Dustin Lewis, Townsend
Brook Trout 4 2 Walden Pond, Concord Dusin Lewis, Townsend
Brown Trout 5 3 Quacumquasit Pond, Brookfield Michael Kenney, Charlton
Bullhead 3 10 Stiles Pond, Boxford Roger Aziz, Jr., Methuen
Carp 30 8 Connecticut River, Northfield Cam Tucker, Gill
Chain Pickerel        
Channel Catfish 12 2 Connecticut River, Northfield Cam Tucker, Gill
Crappie 2 0 Coonamessett Pond, Falmouth Aidan Webb, Falmouth
Crappie 2 0 Webster Lake, Webster George Spitz, Webster
Fallfish 1 15 Connecticut River, Montague Cam Tucker, Gill
Lake Trout 9 12 Quabbin Reservoir Paul Cloutier, Ware
Landlocked Salmon 5 5 Quabbin Reservoir David Korash, Hadley
Largemouth Bass        
Northern Pike 16 15 Merrimack River, Haverhill Roger Aziz, Jr., Methuen
Rainbow Trout 4 12 Long Pond, Plymouth James Ruxton, Plympton
Shad        
Smallmouth Bass 4 14 Mashpee-Wakeby Lake, Mashpee Edward Lemieux, Acushnet
Sunfish 0 15 Connecticut River, Deerfield Cam Tucker, Gill
Tiger Muskellunge 16 14 Pontoosuc Lake, Pittsfield Daniel Aitken, Pittsfield
Tiger Trout 8 15 Hamblin Pond, Barnstable Kenneth Shaw, Leominster
Walleye 5 8 Connecticut River, South Hadley Jeffrey Lapinski, Montague
White Catfish 6 4 Mashpee-Wakeby Lake, Mashpee Edward Lemieux, Acushnet
White Perch 2 8 Wachusett Reservoir Howie Turcotte, North Oxford
White Sucker 3 8 Merrimack River, Haverhill Andrew Langley, Peabody
Yellow Perch 1 9 Plainfield Pond, Plainfield Cam Tucker, Gill
Yellow Perch 1 9 Merrimack River, Haverhill Andrew Langley, Peabody

Bold = new state record

2023 Youth catch & keep gold pin winners

Species Lbs. Oz. Water Angler
Bowfin 6 14 Connecticut River, Northhampton Logan Middlebrook, Pittsfield
Brook Trout 3 4 Asnacomet (Comet) Pond, Hubbardston John Hannam, Princeton
Brown Trout 7 0 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Enzo Buoniconti, Feeding Hills
Bullhead 2 1 Quabbin Reservoir Sawyer Moulton, Ware
Carp 16 8 Pontoosuc Lake, Pittsfield Logan Middlebrook, Pittsfield
Chain Pickerel 4 10 Queen Lake, Phillipston Ryker Leslie, Petersham
Channel Catfish 9 2 Connecticut River, Sunderland Carter Flagg, Gill
Crappie 1 13 Coonamessett Pond, Falmouth Trinley Dudley, Taunton
Fallfish 0 11 Westfield River, Huntington Logan Middlebrook, Pittsfield
Lake Trout        
Landlocked Salmon 4 8 Quabbin Reservoir Jack Carney, Fitchburg
Largemouth Bass 5 8 Buckley-Dunton Lake, Becket Trystan Couture, Chester
Northern Pike 13 2 Cheshire Reservoir, Cheshire Alice Christman, Pittsfield
Rainbow Trout 3 0 Falls Pond, North Attleboro Sage Nicholson, Attleboro
Shad 3 15 Connecticut River, Holyoke Jansiel Rosario, Springfield
Smallmouth Bass 4 5 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Corbin Carlow, Windsor
Sunfish 1 3 Jenkins Pond, Falmouth Liam Webb, Teaticket
Tiger Trout 1 15 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Alice Christman, Pittsfield
Walleye        
White Catfish 3 15 Connecticut River, Agawam Logan Middlebrook, Pittsfield
White Perch 1 10 Wachusett Reservoir Monroe Venturi, Leominster
White Sucker 3 5 Mashpee River, Mashpee Liam Webb, Teaticket
Yellow Perch 1 11 Plainfield Pond, Plainfield Carter Flagg, Gill

2023 Adult catch & release gold pin winners

Species Inches Water Angler 
Bowfin 34.50 Connecticut River, Northampton Will Pellerin, Springfield
Brook Trout 19.50 Windsor Pond, Windsor Tyler Mazzottta, Adams
Brown Trout 26 Wachusett Reservoir Colin Duarte, Sterling
Bullhead 20.50 Saltonstall Lake, Haverhill Roger Aziz, Jr., Methuen
Carp 40.75 Connecticut River, Hadley Kenneth Welch, Chicopee
Chain Pickerel 32.50 Bog Pond, Carver Nicholas Gurney, Wareham
Channel Catfish 34.75 Connecticut River, Gill Cam Tucker, Gill
Crappie 17.50 Putnamville Reservoir, Danvers Thomas Melanson, Danvers
Fallfish 18.50 Connecticut River, Northampton Andrew Langley, Peabody
Fallfish 18.50 Connecticut River, Northampton Cam Tucker, Gill
Lake Trout 37 Wachusett Reservoir Jeff Evans, Clinton
Landlocked Salmon 26 Stillwater River, Sterling Colin Duarte, Sterling
Largemouth Bass 23.75 Chesire Reservoir, Cheshire Manuel Silveira, Berkshire
Northern Pike 43.75 Quinsigamond Lake, Shrewsbury Scott Pustis, Shrewsbury
Rainbow Trout 22.25 Swift River, Belchertown Christopher Haycook, Shrewsbury
Shad 23.75 Merrimack River, Lawrence Andrew Langley, Peabody
Smallmouth Bass 24.25 Chicopee River, Chicopee William Pellerin, Springfield
Sunfish 11.25 Connecticut River, Tuners Falls Cam Tucker, Gill
Tiger Muskellunge      
Tiger Trout 23 Peters Pond, Sandwich David Lindquist, Wareham
Walleye 27 Connecticut River, Tuners Falls Ashley Letourneau, Bernardston
White Catfish 21.50 Charles River, Cambridge Andrew Langley, Peabody
White Catfish 21.50 Mashpee-Wakeby Lake, Mashpee Edward Lemieux, Acushnet
White Perch 16.50 Wachusett Reservoir Vinny Percuoco, Leominster
White Sucker 23 Swift River, Belchertown Colin Duarte, Sterling
Yellow Perch 15 Crystal Lake, Orleans David Jacek, Harwich
Yellow Perch 15 Oxbow Pond, Northampton David Gatulis, Westborough
Yellow Perch 15 Merrimack River, Haverhill Andrew Langley, Peabody
Yellow Perch 15 Plainfield Pond, Plainfield Austin Reid, Greenfield
Yellow Perch 15 Crystal Lake, Orleans Shawn Powell, West Yarmouth

Bold = new/tie state record or tie

2023 Youth catch & release gold pin winners

Species Inches Water Angler 
Bowfin 28 Connecticut River, Northampton Logan Middlebrook, Pittsfield
Bowfin 28 Connecticut River, Northampton James Kirk McPherson, Pelham
Brook Trout 16.50 Asnacomet (Comet) Pond, Hubbardston Michael Baptista, Jr., Hudson
Brown Trout 20.50 Quacumquasit Pond, Brookfield Tyler Mathieson, West Brookfield
Bullhead 15.50 Brooks Pond, Medford Andrew Drake, Winchester
Carp 37 Merrimack River, Haverhill Zachary Petersen, North Andover
Chain Pickerel 26 Agawam Mill Pond, Wareham Oisin Hogan, West Wareham
Channel Catfish 31 Connecticut River, Montague Carter Flagg, Gill
Crappie 17 Webster Lake, Webster Gunnar Wec, Central Falls
Fallfish 14.25 Quinebaug River, Holland John Lyons, Holland
Lake Trout 28 Quabbin Reservoir Jackson Benoit, Cherry Valley
Landlocked Salmon 22.50 Quabbin Reservoir Colin Hines, Westminster
Largemouth Bass 22.50 Plunkett Reservoir, Hinsdale Kadance Soules, Dalton
Largemouth Bass 22.50 Little Herring Pond, Plymouth Alexander Press, Plymouth
Northern Pike 40.25 Merrimack River, Haverhill Sam Belben, Framingham
Rainbow Trout 21 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Tyler Boutin, Northbridge
Shad 23 Chicopee River, Chicopee John Lyons, Holland
Smallmouth Bass 21.50 Connecticut River, Montague Zoey Lewis, Townsend
Sunfish 11 Fawn Pond, Plymouth Xavier Fowler, Plymouth
Tiger Muskellunge      
Tiger Trout 16 Jamaica Pond, Boston Jacoby Chalmers, Arlington
Tiger Trout 16 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Logan Middlebrook, Pittsfield
Walleye      
White Catfish 20 Connecticut River, Agawam Liam Frisbie, West Springfield
White Perch 14.50 Merrimack River, Haverhill Sam Belben, Framingham
White Perch 14.50 Sudbury Reservoir, Southborough Jacoby Chalmers, Arlington
White Sucker 22 Merrimack River, Haverhill Jack Belben, Framingham
Yellow Perch 15.50 Merrimack River, Haverhill Sam Belben, Framingham

Contact   for Gold pin winners

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback