Judicial Guidelines for Civil Cases with Self-Represented Litigants: 2. General Practices
[…] Nieves, 446 Mass. 583, 593 n.9 (2006) (“A judge has inherent authority to appoint a guardian ad litem”); Adoption of Georgia, 433 Mass. 62, 68 (2000) (citing judge’s inherent and statutory authority to appoint guardian ad litem); G. L. c. 190B, § 1-404 (a) (authorizing appointment of guardian ad litem under Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code for “a minor, a protected person, an incapacitated person or a person not ascertained or not in being [who] may be or may become interested in any property, real or personal or, in the enforcement or defense of any legal rights”); G. L. c. 203E, § 305 (authorizing appointment of guardian ad litem under Massachusetts Uniform Trust Code to “act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated or unborn individual or a person whose identity or location is unknown”); G. L. c. 208, § 15 (authorizing appointment of a suitable guardian to appear and answer for a defendant incapacitated by reason of mental illness in divorce action); G. L. c. 215, § 56A (authorizing appointment of guardian ad litem to investigate in proceedings relating to care, custody or