Judicial Guidelines for Civil Cases with Self-Represented Litigants: 2. General Practices
[…] See, e.g., L.B. v. Chief Justice of the Probate and Family Court Dep’t, 474 Mass. 231, 246 (2016) (indigent parent who presents meritorious claim to remove guardian for minor child, or to modify terms of guardianship, has due process right to counsel, and to be so informed); Guardianship of V.V., 470 Mass. 590, 592-593 (2015) (“an indigent parent whose child is the subject of a guardianship proceeding is entitled to, and must be furnished with, counsel”); Adoption of Meaghan, 461 Mass. 1006, 1007 (2012) (child and indigent parent are entitled to appointed counsel in adoption proceeding, whether it is commenced by state agency or prospective adoptive parents); G. L. c. 119, § 29 (“Whenever the department or a licensed child placement agency is a party to child custody proceedings, the parent, guardian or custodian of the child, or a parent or guardian of an adult who is the responsibility of the department . . . shall have and be informed of the right to counsel at all such hearings . . . , and that the court shall appoint counsel if the parent, guardian or custodian is financially unable to retain counsel”); S.J.C. Rule 3:10, § 2, as appearing in 475 Mass. 1301 (2016) (“If any party to a proceeding appears in court without counsel where the party has a right to be represented by counsel under the law of the Commonwealth, the judge shall advise the party or, if the party is a juvenile, the party and